Distribution by Township

Select the common name to view a distribution map of each species in Maine by township (updated August 2017).

Modern Records - These are modern, confirmable records based on a specimen (voucher) or a photograph/image collected after 1995. Only records of a species with a photograph that clearly show all the characters required to identify the individual to species were used in this study.  Photographic records of species that require close examination of structures or color patterns of the upper and lower surfaces for proper identification to species were not included in this study (e.g. Papilio glaucus, Phyciodes tharos, and some skippers). 

Historic Records - These include credible records of species occurrences prior to 1996. Included in this category are the following types of records: Specimen/Image Records -  These include specimens or photographs/images in both public and private collections.   Literature Records - These are records published in the literature; many of these records are supported by specimens reviewed in private and public collections, but there are some literature records where the location of the specimens is not known. Correspondence Records - These are records based on older correspondence, such as letters to the Lepidopterists Society Zone Coordinators.

Both - These include townships in which the species has been documented with both historic and modern records.

Scientific Name

Subspecies

Common Name

Family Hesperiidae
 
Skippers
Epargyreus clarus (Cramer)   Silver-spotted Skipper
Urbanus proteus (Linnaeus) *   Long-tailed Skipper
Thorybes pylades (Scudder)   Northern Cloudywing
Thorybes bathyllus (J. E. Smith)   Southern Cloudywing
Erynnis icelus (Scudder & Burgess)   Dreamy Duskywing
Erynnis baptisiae  (Forbes) *   Wild Indigo Duskywing
Erynnis brizo (Boisduval & LeConte)   Sleepy Duskywing
Erynnis juvenalis (Fabricius)   Juvenal’s Duskywing
Pholisora catullus (Fabricius)   Common Sootywing
Carterocephalus palaemon (Pallas) mandon (W. H. Edwards) Arctic Skipper
Ancyloxypha numitor (Fabricius)   Least Skipper
Thymelicus lineola (Ochsenheimer)   European Skipper
Hylephila phyleus (Drury) *   Fiery Skipper
Hesperia comma (Linnaeus) laurentina (Lyman) Laurentian Skipper
Hesperia leonardus Harris   Leonard’s Skipper
Hesperia metea Scudder   Cobweb Skipper
Hesperia sassacus Harris   Indian Skipper
Polites peckius (W. Kirby)   Peck’s Skipper
Polites themistocles (Latreille)   Tawny-edged Skipper
Polites origenes (Fabricius)   Crossline Skipper
Polites mystic (W. H. Edwards)   Long Dash Skipper
Wallengrenia egeremet (Scudder)   Northern Broken Dash
Pompeius verna (W. H. Edwards)   Little Glassywing Skipper
Anatrytone logan (W. H. Edwards)   Delaware Skipper
Poanes hobomok (Harris)   Hobomok Skipper
Poanes massasoit (Scudder) *   Mulberry Wing
Poanes viator (W. H. Edwards) zizaniae (Shapiro) Broadwinged Skipper
Euphyes bimacula (Grote & Robinson)   Two-spotted Skipper
Euphyes conspicua (W. H. Edwards) *   Black Dash
Euphyes vestris (Boisduval) metacomet (Harris) Dun Skipper
Amblyscirtes hegon (Scudder)   Pepper & Salt Skipper
Amblyscirtes vialis (W. H. Edwards)   Common Roadside Skipper
Atrytonopsis hianna (Scudder) *   Dusted Skipper
Panoquina ocola (W.H. Edwards) *   Ocola Skipper
Family Papilionidae
 
Swallowtails
Battus philenor (Linnaeus)   Pipevine Swallowtail
Papilio polyxenes Fabricius asterius (Stoll) Black Swallowtail
Papilio brevicauda Saunders * gaspeensis McDunnough Short-tailed Swallowtail
Papilio glaucus Linnaeus   Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
Papilio canadensis Rothschild & Jordan   Canadian Tiger Swallowtail
Papilio troilus Linnaeus   Spicebush Swallowtail
Papilio cresphontes Cramer   Giant Swallowtail
Family Pieridae
 
Sulphurs and Whites
Pontia protodice (Boisduval & LeConte)   Checkered White
Pieris rapae (Linnaeus)   Cabbage Butterfly
Pieris oleracea Harris   Mustard White
Colias philodice Godart   Clouded Sulphur 
Colias eurytheme (Boisduval)   Alfalfa Butterfly
Colias interior Scudder laurentina Scudder Pink-edged Sulphur
Phoebis sennae (Linnaeus)  eubule (Linnaeus) Cloudless Sulphur
Phoebis philea (Linnaeus)   Orange-barred Sulphur
Phoebis agarithe Boisduval  maxima Neumoegen Large Orange Sulphur
Pyrisitia lisa (Boisduval & LeConte)   Little Sulphur
Family Lycaenidae
 
Hairstreaks, Blues, Coppers, and Harvesters
Subfamily Miletinae   Harvesters
Feniseca tarquinius (Fabricius)   Harvester
Subfamily Lycaeninae   Hairstreaks, Blues, and Coppers
Lycaena phlaeas (Linnaeus) hypophlaeas Boisduval American Copper
Lycaena hyllus (Cramer)   Bronze Copper
Lycaena epixanthe (Boisduval & LeConte) phaedra (Hall) Bog Copper
Lycaena epixanthe (Boisduval & LeConte) michiganensis Rawson Bog Copper
Lycaena dorcas (W. Kirby) claytoni Brower Clayton’s Copper 
Mitoura hesseli Rawson & Ziegler   Hessel’s Hairstreak
Mitoura gryneus (Hübner)   Olive Hairstreak
Incisalia augustinus (Westwood)   Brown Elfin
Incisalia polios Cook & Watson   Hoary Elfin
Incisalia henrici (Grote & Robinson)   Henry’s Elfin
Incisalia lanoraieensis Sheppard   Bog Elfin
Incisalia niphon (Hübner) clarki (T. N. Freeman) Eastern Pine Elfin
Incisalia eryphon (Boisduval)   Western Pine Elfin
Satyrium titus (Fabricius)   Coral Hairstreak
Satyrium acadica (W. H. Edwards)   Acadian Hairstreak
Satyrium edwardsii (Grote & Robinson)   Edwards’ Hairstreak
Satyrium calanus (Hübner) falacer (Godart) Banded Hairstreak
Satyrium liparops (LeConte) strigosa (T. Harris) Striped Hairstreak
Strymon melinus (Hübner) humuli (T. Harris) Grey Hairstreak
Erora laeta (W. H. Edwards)   Early Hairstreak
Cupido comyntas (Godart)   Eastern Tailed Blue
Cupido amyntula (Boisduval) maritima (LeBlanc) Western Tailed Blue
Celastrina lucia (W. Kirby) lucia (W. Kirby) Northern Azure
Celastrina lucia (W. Kirby) serotina  (Pavulaan & Wright) Cherry Gall Azure
Celastrina near ladon (Cramer, 1780) *   “New England Azure”
Celastrina neglecta (W. H. Edwards)   Summer Azure
Glaucopsyche lygdamus (Doubleday) couperi Grote Silvery Blue
Plebejus idas (Linnaeus) empetri T. Freeman Crowberry Blue
Plebejus idas (Linnaeus) * scuderrii (W.H. Edwards) Northern Blue  
Plebejus saepiolus (Boisduval) amica (W. H. Edwards) Greenish Blue
Family Nymphalidae
 
Brushfoots, Monarchs, Satyrs
Subfamily Libytheinae   Snouts
Libytheana carinenta (Cramer) bachmanii (Kirtland) Eastern Snout
Subfamily Danainae   Monarchs or Milkweed Butterflies
Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus)   Monarch
Subfamily Heliconiinae   Fritillaries
Euptoieta claudia (Cramer)   Variegated Fritillary
Speyeria cybele (Fabricius) cybele (Fabricius) Great Spangled Fritillary
Speyeria cybele (Fabricius) novascotiae (McDunnough) Great Spangled Fritillary
Speyeria aphrodite (Fabricius) aphrodite (Fabricius) Aphrodite Fritillary
Speyeria aphrodite (Fabricius) winni (Gunder) Aphrodite Fritillary
Speyeria idalia (Drury)   Regal Fritillary
Speyeria atlantis (W. H. Edwards)   Atlantis Fritillary
Boloria eunomia (Esper) dawsoni (Barnes & McDunnough) Bog Fritillary
Boloria selene (Schiffermüller) atrocostalis (Huard) Silver-bordered Fritillary
Boloria selene (Schiffermüller) myrina (Cramer) Silver-bordered Fritillary
Boloria bellona (Fabricius) toddi (W. Holland) Meadow Fritillary
Boloria frigga (Thunberg) saga (Staudinger) Frigga Fritillary
Boloria chariclea (Schneider) grandis (W. Barnes & McDunnough) Purple Lesser Fritillary
Subfamily Nymphalinae   Checkerspots, Tortoiseshells, Commas, and Ladies
Chlosyne nycteis (Doubleday)   Silvery Checkerspot
Chlosyne harrisii (Scudder) albimontana (Avinoff) Harris’ Checkerspot
Phyciodes tharos (Drury)   Pearl Crescent
Phyciodes cocyta (Cramer)   Northern Crescent
Euphydryas phaeton (Drury)   Baltimore Checkerspot
Junonia coenia Hübner   Common Buckeye
Polygonia interrogationis (Fabricius)   Question Mark
Polygonia comma (Harris) neomarsyas dos Passos Eastern Comma
Polygonia satyrus (W. H. Edwards)   Satyr Comma
Polygonia faunus (W. H. Edwards)   Green Comma
Polygonia gracilis (Grote & Robinson)   Hoary Comma
Polygonia progne (Cramer) j-album (Boisduval & LeConte) Grey Comma
Nymphalis l-album (Esper) Compton Tortoiseshell
Aglais milberti (Godart) Milbert’s Tortoiseshell
Nymphalis antiopa (Linnaeus) rubria (Fruhstorfer) Mourning Cloak
Vanessa atalanta (Linnaeus) Red Admiral
Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus) Painted Lady
Vanessa virginiensis (Drury) American Lady
Limenitis arthemis (Drury) White Admiral  
Limenitis archippus (Cramer) Viceroy
Subfamily Satyrinae   Satyrs and Arctics
Lethe anthedon A. Clark borealis A. Clark Northern Pearly-Eye
Lethe eurydice (Linnaeus) Eyed Brown
Lethe appalachia R. Chermock Appalachian Brown
Megisto cymela (Cramer) Little Wood Satyr
Coenonympha california Westwood inornata W. H. Edwards Inornate Ringlet
Cercyonis pegala (Fabricius) nephele (W. Kirby) Common Wood Nymph  
Cercyonis pegala (Fabricius) alope (Fabricius) Common Wood Nymph
Oeneis jutta (Hübner) balder (Guerin-Meneville) Jutta Arctic
Oeneis polixenes (Fabricius) katahdin (Newcomb) Katahdin Arctic

* new species/subspecies added to the state list during the survey