Maine Species List

 

Scientific Name

Subspecies

Common Name

Residency Status1

Conservation Status2

Family Hesperiidae
 
Skippers
   
Epargyreus clarus (Cramer)   Silver-spotted Skipper BR  
Urbanus proteus (Linnaeus) *   Long-tailed Skipper RS  
Thorybes pylades (Scudder)   Northern Cloudywing BR  
Thorybes bathyllus (J. E. Smith)   Southern Cloudywing BR or TC SC
Erynnis icelus (Scudder & Burgess)   Dreamy Duskywing BR  
Erynnis baptisiae  (Forbes) *   Wild Indigo Duskywing BR  
Erynnis brizo (Boisduval & LeConte)   Sleepy Duskywing BR T
Erynnis juvenalis (Fabricius)   Juvenal’s Duskywing BR  
Pholisora catullus (Fabricius)   Common Sootywing HIS  
Carterocephalus palaemon (Pallas) mandon (W. H. Edwards) Arctic Skipper BR  
Ancyloxypha numitor (Fabricius)   Least Skipper BR  
Thymelicus lineola (Ochsenheimer)   European Skipper BR  
Hylephila phyleus (Drury) *   Fiery Skipper RS  
Hesperia comma (Linnaeus) laurentina (Lyman) Laurentian Skipper BR  
Hesperia leonardus Harris   Leonard’s Skipper BR SC
Hesperia metea Scudder   Cobweb Skipper BR SC
Hesperia sassacus Harris   Indian Skipper BR  
Polites peckius (W. Kirby)   Peck’s Skipper BR  
Polites themistocles (Latreille)   Tawny-edged Skipper BR  
Polites origenes (Fabricius)   Crossline Skipper BR  
Polites mystic (W. H. Edwards)   Long Dash Skipper BR  
Wallengrenia egeremet (Scudder)   Northern Broken Dash BR  
Pompeius verna (W. H. Edwards)   Little Glassywing Skipper BR  
Anatrytone logan (W. H. Edwards)   Delaware Skipper BR  
Poanes hobomok (Harris)   Hobomok Skipper BR  
Poanes massasoit (Scudder) *   Mulberry Wing BR  
Poanes viator (W. H. Edwards) zizaniae (Shapiro) Broadwinged Skipper BR  
Euphyes bimacula (Grote & Robinson)   Two-spotted Skipper BR  
Euphyes conspicua (W. H. Edwards) *   Black Dash BR  
Euphyes vestris (Boisduval) metacomet (Harris) Dun Skipper BR  
Amblyscirtes hegon (Scudder)   Pepper & Salt Skipper BR  
Amblyscirtes vialis (W. H. Edwards)   Common Roadside Skipper BR  
Atrytonopsis hianna (Scudder) *   Dusted Skipper BR SC
Panoquina ocola (W.H. Edwards) *   Ocola Skipper RS  
Family Papilionidae
 
Swallowtails
   
Battus philenor (Linnaeus)   Pipevine Swallowtail RS  
Papilio polyxenes Fabricius asterius (Stoll) Black Swallowtail BR  
Papilio brevicauda Saunders * gaspeensis McDunnough Short-tailed Swallowtail BR  SC
Papilio glaucus Linnaeus   Eastern Tiger Swallowtail BR  
Papilio canadensis Rothschild & Jordan   Canadian Tiger Swallowtail BR  
Papilio troilus Linnaeus   Spicebush Swallowtail BR SC
Papilio cresphontes Cramer   Giant Swallowtail TC  
Family Pieridae
 
Sulphurs and Whites
   
Pontia protodice (Boisduval & LeConte)   Checkered White HIS, RS  
Pieris rapae (Linnaeus)   Cabbage White BR  
Pieris oleracea Harris   Mustard White BR  
Colias philodice Godart   Clouded Sulphur  BR  
Colias eurytheme (Boisduval)   Alfalfa Butterfly TC  
Colias interior Scudder laurentina Scudder Pink-edged Sulphur BR  
Phoebis sennae (Linnaeus)  eubule (Linnaeus) Cloudless Sulphur HIS, RS  
Phoebis philea (Linnaeus)   Orange-barred Sulphur HIS, RS  
Phoebis agarithe Boisduval  maxima Neumoegen Large Orange Sulphur HIS, RS  
Pyrisitia lisa (Boisduval & LeConte)   Little Sulphur RS  
Family Lycaenidae
 
Hairstreaks, Blues, Coppers, and Harvesters
   
Subfamily Miletinae   Harvesters    
Feniseca tarquinius (Fabricius)   Harvester BR  
Subfamily Lycaeninae   Hairstreaks, Blues, and Coppers    
Lycaena phlaeas (Linnaeus) hypophlaeas Boisduval American Copper BR  
Lycaena hyllus (Cramer)   Bronze Copper BR  
Lycaena epixanthe (Boisduval & LeConte) phaedra (Hall) Bog Copper BR  
Lycaena epixanthe (Boisduval & LeConte) michiganensis Rawson Bog Copper BR  
Lycaena dorcas (W. Kirby)   Clayton’s Copper  BR T
Mitoura hesseli Rawson & Ziegler   Hessel’s Hairstreak BR E
Mitoura gryneus (Hübner)   Olive Hairstreak BR E
Incisalia augustinus (Westwood)   Brown Elfin BR  
Incisalia polios Cook & Watson   Hoary Elfin BR  
Incisalia henrici (Grote & Robinson)   Henry’s Elfin BR  
Incisalia lanoraieensis Sheppard   Bog Elfin BR  
Incisalia niphon (Hübner) clarki (T. N. Freeman) Eastern Pine Elfin BR  
Incisalia eryphon (Boisduval)   Western Pine Elfin BR  
Satyrium titus (Fabricius)   Coral Hairstreak BR SC
Satyrium acadica (W. H. Edwards)   Acadian Hairstreak BR  
Satyrium edwardsii (Grote & Robinson)   Edwards’ Hairstreak BR E
Satyrium calanus (Hübner) falacer (Godart) Banded Hairstreak BR  
Satyrium liparops (LeConte) strigosa (T. Harris) Striped Hairstreak BR  
Strymon melinus (Hübner) humuli (T. Harris) Grey Hairstreak BR  
Erora laeta (W. H. Edwards)   Early Hairstreak HIS, BR SC
Cupido comyntas (Godart)   Eastern Tailed Blue BR  
Cupido amyntula (Boisduval) maritima (LeBlanc) Western Tailed Blue BR  
Celastrina lucia (W. Kirby)3
lucia (W. Kirby) Northern Azure BR  
Celastrina lucia (W. Kirby)3 serotina  (Pavulaan & Wright) Cherry Gall Azure BR  
Celastrina near ladon (Cramer, 1780) 4 *   “New England Azure” BR  
Celastrina neglecta (W. H. Edwards)   Summer Azure BR  
Glaucopsyche lygdamus (Doubleday) couperi Grote Silvery Blue BR  
Plebejus idas (Linnaeus) empetri T. Freeman Crowberry Blue BR  SC
Plebejus idas (Linnaeus) scuderrii (W.H. Edwards) * Northern Blue   BR  SC
Plebejus saepiolus (Boisduval) amica (W. H. Edwards) Greenish Blue BR  
Family Nymphalidae
 
Brushfoots, Monarchs, Satyrs
   
Subfamily Libytheinae   Snouts    
Libytheana carinenta (Cramer) bachmanii (Kirtland) Eastern Snout RS  
Subfamily Danainae   Monarchs or Milkweed Butterflies    
Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus)   Monarch TC  
Subfamily Heliconiinae   Fritillaries    
Euptoieta claudia (Cramer)   Variegated Fritillary TC  
Speyeria cybele (Fabricius) cybele (Fabricius) Great Spangled Fritillary BR  
Speyeria cybele (Fabricius) novascotiae (McDunnough) Great Spangled Fritillary BR  
Speyeria aphrodite (Fabricius) aphrodite (Fabricius) Aphrodite Fritillary BR  
Speyeria aphrodite (Fabricius) winni (Gunder) Aphrodite Fritillary BR  
Speyeria idalia (Drury)   Regal Fritillary EXT  
Speyeria atlantis (W. H. Edwards)   Atlantis Fritillary BR  
Boloria eunomia (Esper) dawsoni (Barnes & McDunnough) Bog Fritillary BR  
Boloria selene (Schiffermüller)5 atrocostalis (Huard) Silver-bordered Fritillary   BR  
Boloria selene (Schiffermüller)5 myrina (Cramer) Silver-bordered Fritillary BR  
Boloria bellona (Fabricius) toddi (W. Holland) Meadow Fritillary BR  
Boloria frigga (Thunberg) saga (Staudinger) Frigga Fritillary BR E
Boloria chariclea (Schneider) grandis (W. Barnes & McDunnough) Purple Lesser Fritillary BR T
Subfamily Nymphalinae   Checkerspots, Tortoiseshells, Commas, and Ladies  
Chlosyne nycteis (Doubleday)   Silvery Checkerspot BR  
Chlosyne harrisii (Scudder) albimontana (Avinoff) Harris’ Checkerspot BR  
Phyciodes tharos (Drury)   Pearl Crescent BR  
Phyciodes cocyta (Cramer)   Northern Crescent BR  
Euphydryas phaeton (Drury)   Baltimore Checkerspot BR  
Junonia coenia Hübner   Common Buckeye TC  
Polygonia interrogationis (Fabricius)   Question Mark TC  
Polygonia comma (Harris)   Eastern Comma BR  
Polygonia satyrus (W. H. Edwards) neomarsyas dos Passos Satyr Comma BR  SC
Polygonia faunus (W. H. Edwards)   Green Comma BR  
Polygonia gracilis (Grote & Robinson)    Hoary Comma BR  
Polygonia progne (Cramer)   Grey Comma BR  
Nymphalis l-album (Esper) j-album (Boisduval & LeConte) Compton Tortoiseshell BR  
Aglais milberti (Godart)   Milbert’s Tortoiseshell BR  
Nymphalis antiopa (Linnaeus)   Mourning Cloak BR  
Vanessa atalanta (Linnaeus) rubria (Fruhstorfer) Red Admiral TC  
Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus)   Painted Lady TC  
Vanessa virginiensis (Drury)   American Lady TC  
Limenitis arthemis (Drury)6   White Admiral   BR  
Limenitis archippus (Cramer)   Viceroy BR  
Subfamily Satyrinae   Satyrs and Arctics    
Lethe anthedon A. Clark borealis A. Clark Northern Pearly-Eye BR  
Lethe eurydice (Linnaeus)   Eyed Brown BR  
Lethe appalachia R. Chermock   Appalachian Brown BR SC
Megisto cymela (Cramer)   Little Wood Satyr BR  
Coenonympha california Westwood inornata W. H. Edwards Inornate Ringlet BR  
Cercyonis pegala (Fabricius)7 nephele (W. Kirby) Common Wood Nymph BR  
Cercyonis pegala (Fabricius)7 alope (Fabricius) Common Wood Nymph BR  
Oeneis jutta (Hübner) balder (Guerin-Meneville) Jutta Arctic BR  
Oeneis polixenes (Fabricius) katahdin (Newcomb) Katahdin Arctic BR E
  1. Resident StatusBR = Breeding resident; TC - Frequent to common temporary colonist; RC - Rare temporary colonist; FS - Frequent stray; RS - Rare Stray;  HIS - No records after 1995; EXT - Extirpated
  2. Conservation Status E - State Endangered; - State Threatened; SC - State Special Concern
  3. The Northern Azure (Celastrina lucia) subspecies serotina (Cherry Gall Azure) occurs in southern Maine with a broad blend zone through at least central Maine
  4. Celastrina near ladon (Cramer, 1780) - The New England Azure is possibly a subspecies of the Spring Azure, Celastrina ladon , or possibly a new undescribed species
  5. Bolaria selene  - Two poorly differentiated subspecies occur in Maine; myrina (Cramer) in the southwest, and atrocostalis (Huard) in the north.  A broad blend zone occurs across central Maine.  
  6. Limenitis arthemis - The northern limit of the blend zone between the subspecies L.a. astyanax (Fabricius) (Red Spotted Purple) and L. arthemis occurs in southwestern Maine where some individuals may show reduced white banding on the wings and rare individuals may closely resemble the Red Spotted Purple phenotype.
  7. Cercyonis pegala - In southwestern Maine is subspecies alope (Fabricius), which has a well-developed yellowish to orange patch on the forewing. In northern Maine is subspecies nephele (Kirby), which lacks the forewing patch.   A broad blend zone occurs between these two subspecies in southern and coastal Maine as far east as Calais producing phenotypes of intermediate appearance.

    * new species/subspecies added to the state list during the survey